Rankings Trends

Every team's overall grade, week by week, as it was computed at the time. It is not rewritten after the fact. A change to how grades are built changes new weeks only. A week already on record stays put, so this is a real trend. Seethe full current numbers or the plain-English rankings. Click any column header to sort; Change is the latest week's grade minus the earliest on record this season.

League rank by week

Every club's league rank from the preseason baseline (Pre) through week 6, for the team's overall grade and each position unit. 1st is at the top. Pick a unit and a club to highlight; hover or tap a point for the exact rank. Ranks come from the stored weekly grades in this site's own model, so no week uses information from a later one.

1st8th16th24th32ndPreW1W2W3W4W5W6Arizona CardinalsArizona Cardinals, Pre: 30th of 32 (grade 43)Arizona Cardinals, W1: 28th of 32 (grade 46)Arizona Cardinals, W2: 28th of 32 (grade 44)Arizona Cardinals, W3: 27th of 32 (grade 45)Arizona Cardinals, W4: 28th of 32 (grade 44)Arizona Cardinals, W5: 30th of 32 (grade 42)Arizona Cardinals, W6: 29th of 32 (grade 44)ARI 29thAtlanta FalconsAtlanta Falcons, Pre: 24th of 32 (grade 50)Atlanta Falcons, W1: 27th of 32 (grade 46)Atlanta Falcons, W2: 29th of 32 (grade 44)Atlanta Falcons, W3: 26th of 32 (grade 46)Atlanta Falcons, W4: 22nd of 32 (grade 50)Atlanta Falcons, W5: 20th of 32 (grade 52)Atlanta Falcons, W6: 23rd of 32 (grade 51)ATL 23rdBaltimore RavensBaltimore Ravens, Pre: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Baltimore Ravens, W1: 13th of 32 (grade 58)Baltimore Ravens, W2: 13th of 32 (grade 57)Baltimore Ravens, W3: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Baltimore Ravens, W4: 15th of 32 (grade 56)Baltimore Ravens, W5: 16th of 32 (grade 56)Baltimore Ravens, W6: 16th of 32 (grade 55)BAL 16thBuffalo BillsBuffalo Bills, Pre: 3rd of 32 (grade 63)Buffalo Bills, W1: 3rd of 32 (grade 63)Buffalo Bills, W2: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W3: 1st of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W4: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W5: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)Buffalo Bills, W6: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)BUF 2ndCarolina PanthersCarolina Panthers, Pre: 29th of 32 (grade 44)Carolina Panthers, W1: 30th of 32 (grade 43)Carolina Panthers, W2: 26th of 32 (grade 46)Carolina Panthers, W3: 28th of 32 (grade 45)Carolina Panthers, W4: 26th of 32 (grade 47)Carolina Panthers, W5: 26th of 32 (grade 48)Carolina Panthers, W6: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)CAR 22ndChicago BearsChicago Bears, Pre: 16th of 32 (grade 56)Chicago Bears, W1: 15th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W2: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W3: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W4: 11th of 32 (grade 58)Chicago Bears, W5: 11th of 32 (grade 57)Chicago Bears, W6: 10th of 32 (grade 59)CHI 10thCincinnati BengalsCincinnati Bengals, Pre: 19th of 32 (grade 51)Cincinnati Bengals, W1: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Cincinnati Bengals, W2: 17th of 32 (grade 53)Cincinnati Bengals, W3: 17th of 32 (grade 55)Cincinnati Bengals, W4: 17th of 32 (grade 54)Cincinnati Bengals, W5: 17th of 32 (grade 54)Cincinnati Bengals, W6: 17th of 32 (grade 55)CIN 17thCleveland BrownsCleveland Browns, Pre: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Cleveland Browns, W1: 23rd of 32 (grade 49)Cleveland Browns, W2: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Cleveland Browns, W3: 24th of 32 (grade 50)Cleveland Browns, W4: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Cleveland Browns, W5: 23rd of 32 (grade 49)Cleveland Browns, W6: 20th of 32 (grade 52)CLE 20thDallas CowboysDallas Cowboys, Pre: 26th of 32 (grade 49)Dallas Cowboys, W1: 24th of 32 (grade 48)Dallas Cowboys, W2: 25th of 32 (grade 49)Dallas Cowboys, W3: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Dallas Cowboys, W4: 24th of 32 (grade 50)Dallas Cowboys, W5: 25th of 32 (grade 49)Dallas Cowboys, W6: 25th of 32 (grade 48)DAL 25thDenver BroncosDenver Broncos, Pre: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Denver Broncos, W1: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Denver Broncos, W2: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Denver Broncos, W3: 5th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W4: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W5: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Denver Broncos, W6: 6th of 32 (grade 63)DEN 6thDetroit LionsDetroit Lions, Pre: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Detroit Lions, W1: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Detroit Lions, W2: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Detroit Lions, W3: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Detroit Lions, W4: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Detroit Lions, W5: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Detroit Lions, W6: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)DET 3rdGreen Bay PackersGreen Bay Packers, Pre: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Green Bay Packers, W1: 16th of 32 (grade 57)Green Bay Packers, W2: 15th of 32 (grade 56)Green Bay Packers, W3: 16th of 32 (grade 55)Green Bay Packers, W4: 16th of 32 (grade 55)Green Bay Packers, W5: 15th of 32 (grade 56)Green Bay Packers, W6: 13th of 32 (grade 57)GB 13thHouston TexansHouston Texans, Pre: 8th of 32 (grade 60)Houston Texans, W1: 6th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W2: 7th of 32 (grade 60)Houston Texans, W3: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W4: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W5: 7th of 32 (grade 61)Houston Texans, W6: 4th of 32 (grade 63)HOU 4thIndianapolis ColtsIndianapolis Colts, Pre: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Indianapolis Colts, W1: 25th of 32 (grade 48)Indianapolis Colts, W2: 24th of 32 (grade 49)Indianapolis Colts, W3: 25th of 32 (grade 49)Indianapolis Colts, W4: 25th of 32 (grade 49)Indianapolis Colts, W5: 24th of 32 (grade 49)Indianapolis Colts, W6: 26th of 32 (grade 48)IND 26thJacksonville JaguarsJacksonville Jaguars, Pre: 4th of 32 (grade 63)Jacksonville Jaguars, W1: 2nd of 32 (grade 63)Jacksonville Jaguars, W2: 3rd of 32 (grade 63)Jacksonville Jaguars, W3: 2nd of 32 (grade 64)Jacksonville Jaguars, W4: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Jacksonville Jaguars, W5: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Jacksonville Jaguars, W6: 1st of 32 (grade 65)JAX 1stKansas City ChiefsKansas City Chiefs, Pre: 11th of 32 (grade 58)Kansas City Chiefs, W1: 8th of 32 (grade 59)Kansas City Chiefs, W2: 6th of 32 (grade 61)Kansas City Chiefs, W3: 6th of 32 (grade 62)Kansas City Chiefs, W4: 6th of 32 (grade 62)Kansas City Chiefs, W5: 5th of 32 (grade 62)Kansas City Chiefs, W6: 5th of 32 (grade 63)KC 5thLas Vegas RaidersLas Vegas Raiders, Pre: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Las Vegas Raiders, W1: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Las Vegas Raiders, W2: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Las Vegas Raiders, W3: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Las Vegas Raiders, W4: 18th of 32 (grade 54)Las Vegas Raiders, W5: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Las Vegas Raiders, W6: 18th of 32 (grade 54)LV 18thLos Angeles ChargersLos Angeles Chargers, Pre: 17th of 32 (grade 56)Los Angeles Chargers, W1: 17th of 32 (grade 55)Los Angeles Chargers, W2: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Los Angeles Chargers, W3: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Los Angeles Chargers, W4: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Los Angeles Chargers, W5: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Los Angeles Chargers, W6: 24th of 32 (grade 50)LAC 24thLos Angeles RamsLos Angeles Rams, Pre: 9th of 32 (grade 60)Los Angeles Rams, W1: 9th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W2: 10th of 32 (grade 60)Los Angeles Rams, W3: 9th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W4: 10th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W5: 10th of 32 (grade 59)Los Angeles Rams, W6: 11th of 32 (grade 57)LA 11thMiami DolphinsMiami Dolphins, Pre: 27th of 32 (grade 47)Miami Dolphins, W1: 26th of 32 (grade 47)Miami Dolphins, W2: 27th of 32 (grade 45)Miami Dolphins, W3: 29th of 32 (grade 44)Miami Dolphins, W4: 29th of 32 (grade 43)Miami Dolphins, W5: 29th of 32 (grade 43)Miami Dolphins, W6: 28th of 32 (grade 44)MIA 28thMinnesota VikingsMinnesota Vikings, Pre: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Minnesota Vikings, W1: 20th of 32 (grade 51)Minnesota Vikings, W2: 19th of 32 (grade 52)Minnesota Vikings, W3: 20th of 32 (grade 52)Minnesota Vikings, W4: 20th of 32 (grade 52)Minnesota Vikings, W5: 18th of 32 (grade 54)Minnesota Vikings, W6: 19th of 32 (grade 53)MIN 19thNew England PatriotsNew England Patriots, Pre: 7th of 32 (grade 61)New England Patriots, W1: 10th of 32 (grade 59)New England Patriots, W2: 8th of 32 (grade 60)New England Patriots, W3: 11th of 32 (grade 58)New England Patriots, W4: 9th of 32 (grade 59)New England Patriots, W5: 9th of 32 (grade 60)New England Patriots, W6: 8th of 32 (grade 61)NE 8thNew Orleans SaintsNew Orleans Saints, Pre: 25th of 32 (grade 49)New Orleans Saints, W1: 22nd of 32 (grade 49)New Orleans Saints, W2: 21st of 32 (grade 51)New Orleans Saints, W3: 21st of 32 (grade 51)New Orleans Saints, W4: 27th of 32 (grade 47)New Orleans Saints, W5: 27th of 32 (grade 46)New Orleans Saints, W6: 27th of 32 (grade 48)NO 27thNew York GiantsNew York Giants, Pre: 15th of 32 (grade 56)New York Giants, W1: 12th of 32 (grade 58)New York Giants, W2: 12th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W3: 13th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W4: 13th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W5: 12th of 32 (grade 57)New York Giants, W6: 14th of 32 (grade 56)NYG 14thNew York JetsNew York Jets, Pre: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W1: 31st of 32 (grade 41)New York Jets, W2: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W3: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W4: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)New York Jets, W5: 31st of 32 (grade 42)New York Jets, W6: 31st of 32 (grade 42)NYJ 31stPhiladelphia EaglesPhiladelphia Eagles, Pre: 6th of 32 (grade 61)Philadelphia Eagles, W1: 7th of 32 (grade 60)Philadelphia Eagles, W2: 11th of 32 (grade 59)Philadelphia Eagles, W3: 10th of 32 (grade 58)Philadelphia Eagles, W4: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Philadelphia Eagles, W5: 12th of 32 (grade 57)Philadelphia Eagles, W6: 15th of 32 (grade 56)PHI 15thPittsburgh SteelersPittsburgh Steelers, Pre: 13th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W1: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W2: 16th of 32 (grade 55)Pittsburgh Steelers, W3: 15th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W4: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W5: 14th of 32 (grade 57)Pittsburgh Steelers, W6: 12th of 32 (grade 57)PIT 12thSan Francisco 49ersSan Francisco 49ers, Pre: 10th of 32 (grade 58)San Francisco 49ers, W1: 11th of 32 (grade 58)San Francisco 49ers, W2: 9th of 32 (grade 60)San Francisco 49ers, W3: 8th of 32 (grade 60)San Francisco 49ers, W4: 8th of 32 (grade 60)San Francisco 49ers, W5: 8th of 32 (grade 61)San Francisco 49ers, W6: 9th of 32 (grade 61)SF 9thSeattle SeahawksSeattle Seahawks, Pre: 1st of 32 (grade 66)Seattle Seahawks, W1: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Seattle Seahawks, W2: 1st of 32 (grade 65)Seattle Seahawks, W3: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)Seattle Seahawks, W4: 3rd of 32 (grade 64)Seattle Seahawks, W5: 6th of 32 (grade 62)Seattle Seahawks, W6: 7th of 32 (grade 62)SEA 7thTampa Bay BuccaneersTampa Bay Buccaneers, Pre: 28th of 32 (grade 46)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W1: 29th of 32 (grade 43)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W2: 30th of 32 (grade 43)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W3: 30th of 32 (grade 42)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W4: 30th of 32 (grade 41)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W5: 28th of 32 (grade 44)Tampa Bay Buccaneers, W6: 30th of 32 (grade 43)TB 30thTennessee TitansTennessee Titans, Pre: 31st of 32 (grade 42)Tennessee Titans, W1: 32nd of 32 (grade 40)Tennessee Titans, W2: 31st of 32 (grade 41)Tennessee Titans, W3: 31st of 32 (grade 41)Tennessee Titans, W4: 31st of 32 (grade 40)Tennessee Titans, W5: 32nd of 32 (grade 39)Tennessee Titans, W6: 32nd of 32 (grade 41)TEN 32ndWashington CommandersWashington Commanders, Pre: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Washington Commanders, W1: 18th of 32 (grade 53)Washington Commanders, W2: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W3: 22nd of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W4: 23rd of 32 (grade 50)Washington Commanders, W5: 21st of 32 (grade 51)Washington Commanders, W6: 21st of 32 (grade 51)WAS 21st
Team overall ranks as a table
ClubPreW1W2W3W4W5W6
Jacksonville Jaguars4232111
Buffalo Bills3321232
Detroit Lions2444523
Houston Texans8677774
Kansas City Chiefs11866655
Denver Broncos5555446
Seattle Seahawks1113367
New England Patriots710811998
San Francisco 49ers101198889
Chicago Bears16151412111110
Los Angeles Rams99109101011
Pittsburgh Steelers13141615141412
Green Bay Packers12161516161513
New York Giants15121213131214
Philadelphia Eagles671110121215
Baltimore Ravens14131314151616
Cincinnati Bengals19191717171717
Las Vegas Raiders23212018181918
Minnesota Vikings20201920201819
Cleveland Browns21232324192320
Washington Commanders18182222232121
Carolina Panthers29302628262622
Atlanta Falcons24272926222023
Los Angeles Chargers17171819212224
Dallas Cowboys26242523242525
Indianapolis Colts22252425252426
New Orleans Saints25222121272727
Miami Dolphins27262729292928
Arizona Cardinals30282827283029
Tampa Bay Buccaneers28293030302830
New York Jets32313232323131
Tennessee Titans31323131313232
Grade By Week32 clubs · 7 weeks on record

A blank cell is a real bye or a week not yet played, not a missing value -- this season's grades start at week 0 (preseason, before any game) and add one real column every week the season goes on.

TeamPreseasonWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4Week 5Week 6Change
Arizona Cardinals43464445444244+1
Atlanta Falcons50464446505251+1
Baltimore Ravens57585757565655−1
Buffalo Bills63636464646464+1
Carolina Panthers44434645474851+7
Chicago Bears56575757585759+3
Cincinnati Bengals51525355545455+3
Cleveland Browns51495050524952+1
Dallas Cowboys494849505049480
Denver Broncos62626263636363+1
Detroit Lions646363636264640
Green Bay Packers575756555556570
Houston Texans60616061616163+3
Indianapolis Colts51484949494948−3
Jacksonville Jaguars63636364656565+2
Kansas City Chiefs58596162626263+5
Los Angeles Rams60596059595957−2
Los Angeles Chargers56555352515150−5
Las Vegas Raiders50515153545254+4
Miami Dolphins47474544434344−3
Minnesota Vikings51515252525453+2
New England Patriots615960585960610
New Orleans Saints49495151474648−2
New York Giants565857575757560
New York Jets40414040404242+1
Philadelphia Eagles61605958575756−5
Pittsburgh Steelers575755575757570
Seattle Seahawks66656564646262−5
San Francisco 49ers58586060606161+3
Tampa Bay Buccaneers46434342414443−3
Tennessee Titans42404141403941−2
Washington Commanders53535151505151−2

Loading live game data…

View the live game on ESPN →

Live data from ESPN's public scoreboard API, fetched when you opened this — gridiron-local doesn't store or re-publish it.